Austria Skilled Immigration

  • 1 Permanent immigration – Red-White-Red Card
    • 1.1 Criteria-based Austrian Immigration
    • 1.2 Red-White-Red Card
    • 1.3 General Granting Requirements
      • 1.3.1 Adequate means of subsistence
      • 1.3.2 Health Insurance Coverage
      • 1.3.3 Adequate accommodation according to local standards

Permanent immigration – Red-White-Red Card

Criteria-based Austrian Immigration 

Austria has introduced a flexible new immigration scheme: the Red-White-Red Card. It aims to facilitate the immigration of qualified third-country workersand their families with a view to permanent settlement in Austria, based on personal and labour-market related criteria.

The related set of rules entered into force on 1 July 2011.

Red-White-Red Card

The Red-White-Red Card is issued for a period of twelve months and entitles the holder to fixed-term settlement and employment by a specified employer.

The following persons are eligible for a Red-White-Red Card:

  • very highly qualified workers
  • skilled workers in shortage occupations
  • other key workers

General Granting Requirements

The following requirements must be fulfilled for any residence title to be granted for Austria Skilled immigration:

Adequate means of subsistence

The applicant must have fixed and regular own income enabling him/her to cover his/her living costs without resorting to welfare aid from local authorities. At the time of application the regular monthly income must be equal to the amount of the standard rates of the General Social Insurance Act (ASVG).

  • For singles: €872.31
  • For couples: €1,307.89
  • For each child additionally €134.59

Health Insurance Coverage

The applicant must have health insurance coverage providing benefits in Austria.

Adequate accommodation according to local standards

The applicant must provide evidence of a legal title to an accommodation (e.g. by providing a lease contract), considered adequate for his/her family size according to local standards for Austria Skilled immigration.

Very highly qualified workers

Third-country citizens with a very high level of qualifications may apply for a six-month visa for the purpose of job searchif they reach a minimum of 70 points according to the following list of criteria:

Eligibility criteria for very highly qualified persons

Points

Special qualifications and skills

Maximum of allowable points: 40

Graduation from an institution of higher education, minimum duration of programme: four years

20

– in the subjects mathematics, informatics, natural
sciences or technology (MINT subjects)

30

– Post-doctoral qualification (habilitation) or PhD

40

Gross salary of previous year earned in a senior management position with a company listed on the stock exchange or a company for which the Austrian foreign trade office in charge issued a positive report about its activities or business segment:

– €50,000 to 60,000

– €60,000 to 70,000

– More than €70,000

20

25

30

Research and innovation activities

(Patent applications, publications)

20

Awards (recognised prizes)

20

Work experience (adequately reflecting applicant’s qualification or senior management position)

Maximum of allowable points: 20

Work experience (per year)

Six months of work experience in Austria

2

10

Language skills

Maximum of allowable points: 10

German or English language skills for the elementary use of the language on a basic level – (A1 level)

5

German or English language skills for the intensified elementary use of the language – (A2 level)

10

Age

Maximum of allowable points: 20

Up to 35 years of age

Up to 40 years of age

up to 45 years of age

20

15

10

Studies in Austria

Maximum of allowable points: 10

Second part of diploma programme (Diplomstudium) or half of the required total ECTS points

5

Completed diploma programme (Diplomstudium)

or Bachelor’s and Master’s degree programme

10

Sum total of maximum allowable points:

100

Required minimum:

70

 

Example “Very highly qualified workers”

A 30 year old Russian informatics graduate, with over 6 years of work experience and very good English language skills, wants to find  employment in Austria. She receives 72 points and therefore exceeds the minimum number of points, which is 70 points. 30 points are granted for informatics studies (MINT4 subject) under the special qualifications and skills criteria. Furthermore, she is given 12 points for work experience, 10 points for language skills (English A2) and 20 points for her age. She can apply for a “Jobseeker Visa” which permits her to enter Austria and gives her 6 months to find a suitable job. She can apply for the Red-White-Red Card if there is a job offer that matches her qualifications.

 

Skilled workers in shortage occupations

Third-country citizens may apply for a Red-White-Red Card as a skilled worker in a shortage occupation valid for twelve months, if

  • they are able to furnish proof of completed training in a shortage occupation under the regulation
  • they have received a binding job offer in Austria and the prospective employer is willing to remunerate them with the minimum pay stipulated by law, regulation or collective agreement (in the event that overpay is customary in the respective undertaking, it must also be granted to the applicant)
  • they reach a minimum of 50 points according to the following list of criteria:

Eligibility criteria for skilled workers

Points

Qualification

Maximum of allowable points: 30

Completed vocational education/training in the shortage occupation

20

General eligibility for admission to a university

25

Completion of a programme with a minimum duration of three years at an institution of tertiary education

30

Work experience according to qualification

Maximum of allowable points: 10

Work experience (per year)

Work experience in Austria (per year)

2

4

Language skills

Maximum of allowable points: 15

German: elementary use of the language on a basic level (A1 level), or

English: independent use of the language (B1 level)

10

German: intensified elementary use of the language (A2 level), or

English: intensified independent use of the language (B2 level)

15

Age

Maximum of allowable points: 20

Up to 30 years of age

Up to 40 years of age

20

15

Sum total of maximum allowable points:

75

Required minimum:

50

Which professions are deemed shortage occupations?

Shortage occupations are promulgated each year in a regulation (Fachkräfteverordnung) issued by the Federal Minister of Labour in consultation with the Federal Minister of Economics. Which occupations are considered as shortage occupations depends on the development of the Austrian labour market.

For the year 2015, the following occupations are deemed shortage professions. Applications  for a Red-White-Red Card for these occupations can be submitted until 5 November 2015: 

  •   1. Milling machinists
  •   2. Black toppers
  •   3. Metal turners
  •   4. Agricultural equipment engineers
  •   5. Roofers
  •   6. Technicians with a higher level of training (engineer) for mechanical engineering
  •   7. Technicians with a higher level of training (engineer) for power engineering technology
  •   8. Welders, cutting torch operators
  •   9. Tool makers, die makers, and die-cut makers
  • 10. Specialty tinsmiths
  • 11. Power engineers
  • 12. Graduate nurses who started with their complementary training in Austria in 2014 at the latest and have completed it at the time of application. Persons who have not yet received the relevant nostrification decision by the Austrian authorities are not covered.

 

Other Key Workers

Austria Points Calculator

Third-country citizens who are to take up employment in undertakings as key workers due to their qualifications, may apply for a Red-White-Red Card valid for twelve months if they fulfill the following requirements:

  • The prospective employer will pay the statutory minimum salary:
    • for key workers over 30 years of age: € 2,790 (2015) gross monthly pay plus special payments (holiday and Christmas pay),
    • for key workers under 30 years of age: € 2,325 (2015) gross monthly pay plus special payments (holiday and Christmas pay)
  • No equally qualified person registered as a job seeker at the Public Employment Service (AMS) can be placed (labour market test/Arbeitsmarktprüfung).
  • The key workers reach a minimum of 50 points according to the following list of criteria:

Eligibility criteria for key workers

Points

Qualifications

Maximum of allowable points: 30

Completed vocational education/training or special know-how or skills* in the prospective occupation

20

General eligibility for admission to a university

25

Completion of a programme with a minimum duration of three years at an institution of tertiary education

30

Work experience according to qualification

Maximum of allowable points: 10

Work experience (per year)

Work experience in Austria (per year)

2

4

Language skills

Maximum of allowable points: 15

German: elementary use of the language on a basic level (A1 level), or

English: independent use of the language       (B1 level)

10

German: intensified elementary use of the language (A2 level), or

English: intensified independent use of the language (B2 level)

15

Age

Maximum of allowable points: 20

Up to 30 years of age

Up to 40 years of age

20

15

Sum total of maximum allowable points:

75

Bonus points for professional athletes and professional sports coaches

20

Required minimum:

50

* Key workers with special know-how or skills do not have to furnish proof that they have completed formal training (e.g. musicians, designers or professional athletes)

 

Example “Other key workers”

A company wants to employ a Director of Sales and has found no suitable person for this specific job in the Austrian labour market. The Canadian applicant for this position is 43 years old, a university graduate and has over 9 years of work experience. His native language is English. He receives 30 points for completing studies, 10 points for work experience and 15 points for his language skills. As he is over 40 years old, he does not receive any points for his age. Since he would receive 55 points and therefore exceed the minimum number of points, which is 50 points, he can apply for the Red-White-Red Card.