ADMISSION CRITERIA OF CANADA

The Admission Process Takes:

  • Day to two weeks for ESL
  • Four to Six weeks for Undergraduate.
  • Six to Eight weeks for Graduate.

Required Docs:

Undergraduate

  • Passport Copy
  • Bank Certificate
  • Undergraduate
  • Passport Copy
  • Bachelor Certificate.
  • Bachelor Transcripts
  • Recommendations (3)
  • Work Experience letter ( If available)
  • CV (If available)
  • Bank Certificate

Postgraduate

  • Passport Copy
  • Bachelor Certificate.
  • Bachelor Transcripts
  • Recommendations (3)
  • Work Experience letter
  • CV
  • Personal Statement
  • Bank Certificate

Work during Studies:

International students are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week on campus for the first 6 months and thereafter can work off-campus up to 20 hours per week.

Bachelor’s degree:

Successful completion of the international equivalent of Canadian secondary education certificate of 12 years Diploma or tolerable certification of graduation from High School in your country English language skills between TOEFL iBT 68 and 71 for nonstop entry (no official TOEFL score required for some programs)

Master’s degree:

There is a successful completion of the degree international degree or a North American 4 years bachelor’s degree from an accredited university. If you have a 3-year bachelor’s degree or diploma, you can first meet the criteria of Pre-Master’s program. Official transcripts or marks sheets for all colleges/universities attended English language skills between TOEFL iBT 79 and 88 for direct entry (an official TOEFL score may not be required for ESL and Pre-Master’s programs) Two letters of recommendation Resume for MBA programs.

 

How to apply for Canada study Visa

The required documents for Canada study Visa are:

  • Original passport with copy(s)
  • Original Identity Card (ID) with copy(s)
  • Original acceptance letter from the educational institute where you are going to study
  • Study permit application
  • Two recent photographs
  • Original IELTS/TOEFL or any other Language specific score report
  • Family information (if required)
  • Temporary application visa

Some other additional document may be required by the visa officer depending upon the current rules and eligibility criteria. And if you work after your graduation then you will have to apply for work permit under the Post-graduation work permit program.

After satisfying with the required documents, you will have to submit all documents to the Central Intake Office (CIO) for further processing. On locked-in date the visa officer will get the all application forms. The application processing time can be of 13 weeks, so do apply for the visa before 5 to 6 months of your term.

All overseas students are required to obtain a Student Visa of Canada before going to Canada for studies. Students must also meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations. Under normal circumstances, allow at least 4-6 weeks for your visa to be processed. The application should be submitted well in advance of the planned date of departure to ensure that the processing of the application can be completed on time.

Submit the completed application kit to the immigration section of the Canadian High commission. Kindly note that all documents submitted, must be photocopies.

Canada Student Visa

  • Medical examination
  • Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)
  • Real university acceptance letter
  • A legal passport/travel certificate
  • 2 photographs recent passport size, students must write their name and birth date at back of this photo.
  • Evidence of financial maintenance during your studies
  • Explanation letter
  • Medical examination
  • Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)
  • Completed application form
  • Real university acceptance letter
  • A legal passport/travel certificate
  • 2 photographs recent passport size, students must write their name and birth date at back of this photo.
  • Evidence of financial maintenance during your studies
  • Explanation letter
  • Evidence that you submit application fee and additional charges